Of the Year Awards

The ‘Of the Year’ Awards are given to members of MES and the other Member Clubs who demonstrate efforts above and beyond the normal efforts. These awards are given in the following categories:

  • International Coordinator
  • International ST
  • International Member
  • International New Member
  • International Mentor
  • MES Coordinator
  • MES ST
  • MES Member
  • MES New Member
  • MES Mentor

For directions of how to nominate someone for an “Of the Year” Award, click here.

“Of of the Year” recipients receive a nifty certificate, a wonderful sense of accomplishment, recognition and personal thank you from club staff and members.

The Sterling Awards were a previous award given out to up to six members each year, for generally a decade or more of exceptional service to the club. The Founder’s Award is a special award made by the club founder’s to individuals that they feel embody the spirit of the founding of the The Camarilla.

Past Winners

2016

 

  • US Member of the Year: Janeka Rector
  • US Coordinator of the Year: Kay Stavis
  • US Storyteller of the Year: Brian Murphy
  • US New Member of the Year: Jennifer Brazas
  • US Mentor of the Year: Rob Paul
  • MES Actor of the Year: Christie Cleveland
  • International Actor of the Year: Christopher ‘CJ’ Jess
  • International New Member of the Year: Allison Pell
  • International Mentor of the Year: Dawn Lloyd
  • International Coordinator of the Year: Freddie Cameron
  • International Storyteller of the Year:  Andrew Richardson

2015

  • US Member of the Year: Michael Day
  • US Coordinator of the Year: Ephraim Gregor
  • US Storyteller of the Year: Dain Geist
  • US New Member of the Year: Dustin Crawford
  • MES Actor of the Year: Alicia Cameron
  • International Member of the Year: Craig Chapman
  • International New Member of the Year: Freddie Cameron
  • International Mentor of the Year: Rory McIntosh
  • International Coordinator of the Year: Sara Swift-Barradell
  • International Storyteller of the Year:  Mike “Bee” Berthaume

2014

  • US Member of the Year: Jennifer Childs-Biddle
  • US Coordinator of the Year: Talia Hanselman
  • US Storyteller of the Year: David Doherty
  • US Mentor of the Year: Joe  Terranova
  • US New Member of the Year: Tommie Boatwright
  • MES Actor of the Year: Brandon Riley
  • International Member of the Year: Dawn Lloyd
  • International Coordinator of the Year: (tie) Hillary Sklar & Giuseppe de Lellis
  • International Storyteller of the Year:  Nick Pilon

2013

  • Member of the Year- Roo Wetzel
  • US Mentor of the Year: Dave Westover
  • US New Member of the Year: Matthew Spradling
  • US Coordinator of the Year: Skip Davis
  • US Storyteller of the Year: Kimberly Cooper
  • International Mentor of the Year: Jen Wong
  • International New Member of the Year: Leslie LeMaire
  • International Coordinator of the Year: Chris Hundley
  • International Storyteller of the Year:  Nycci Daniels

2012

  • Member of the Year- David Glassford (CA)
  • New Member of the Year- Talia Hanselman (US & GIR)
  • Mentor of the Year – Shaari Ladue (GIR)
  • Coordinator of the Year- Gregory Clark (CA)
  • Storyteller of the Year- Matthew Cotterill (US)
  • MES Member – Maria Cambone (EC)
  • MES New Member – Matthew Quillen (EC)
  • MES Mentor – Andrew Biddle (EC)
  • MES Coordinator – Nathan Atkins (SE)
  • MES Storyteller – Chris Ost (EC)

2011

  • Member of the Year – Colm O’Labhradha (IRE)
  • New Member of the Year – Reuban David (CAN)
  • Coordinator of the Year – Krista Guthrie (US)
  • Storyteller of the Year – Bex Lee (GIR/UK)
  • US Member of the Year – Sarah Pharris (NW)
  • US New Member of the Year – Peter Storms (SC)
  • US Coordinator of the Year – Sally McCampbell (NC)
  • US Storyteller of the Year – Julian Dillard (NC)

2010

  • Member of the Year – Tracy Soldan (US)
  • New Member of the Year – Vincent Guérard (CAN)
  • US Member of the Year – Shuniqua Rodriguez (NE)
  • US New Member of the Year – Patrick Sheldon (EC)

2009

  • Member of the Year – Ellison Ingersoll (CAN)
  • Coordinator of the Year – Lindsey White (CAN)
  • Storyteller of the Year – Stephen Near(CAN)
  • New Member of the Year – Hayley Sweet (CAN)
  • US Member of the Year – Alex Stack-Fancher (NC)
  • US Coordinator of the Year – Brian Buckley (NW)
  • US Storyteller of the Year – Todd Branch (NW)
  • US New Member of the Year – Sarah Bennett (NW)

2008

  • Member of the Year – Jessica Orsini (US)
  • Coordinator of the Year – Leanne White (CAN)
  • Storyteller of the Year – Derek Burrows (CAN)
  • New Member of the Year – Ray Bondy and Randy Orenstein (CAN)
  • US Member of the Year – Franki and Walter Holt
  • US Coordinator of the Year – Heidi Kassi Green
  • US Storyteller of the Year – Christian Stevenson
  • US New Member of the Year – Hope Chenault
  • Founder’s Award – Sally McCampbell (US)

2007

  • Member of the Year – Timothy Edwards (UK)
  • Coordinator of the Year – Caterina “Lara” Casapieri (ITA)
  • Storyteller of the Year – Shannon Tschanz (CAN)
  • New Member of the Year – Charlyne Lees & Troy Lees (US)
  • US Member of the Year – Genevieve Posey
  • US Coordinator of the Year – Jerson “Jay” Rivera
  • US Storyteller of the Year – Mykle McGovern
  • US New Member of the Year – Rachel Sankersingh

2006

  • Member of the Year – Eddy Webb and Alesia Clardy (US)
  • Storyteller of the Year – Phil Rickaby (CAN)
  • New Member of the Year – Kathy Bunt (US)
  • US Member of the Year – Adam Smythe
  • US Coordinator of the Year – Ricky Kramer
  • US Storyteller of the Year – Lesley Packel
  • US New Member of the Year – Adam Tomplait

2005

  • Member of the Year – Rik Sowden (UK)
  • Coordinator of the Year – Christian Luetkemeyer
  • Storyteller of the Year – Kris Croft
  • US Member of the Year – Jamie Homanpour (SW)
  • US Coordinator of the Year – Pearce Dreadin
  • US Storyteller of the Year – Kevin Millard

2004

  • Member of the Year – Andy Richardson
  • Coordinator of the Year – Ewan Johnstone
  • Storyteller of the Year – Charles Rose
  • US Member of the Year – Cat Williams
  • US Coordinator of the Year – D. Beutel
  • US Storyteller of the Year – Mark Lewis

2003

  • Member of the Year – David Keyes (UK)
  • Coordinator of the Year – Paula Watt (US)
  • Storyteller of the Year – Michelle Webb (US)
  • US Member of the Year – Jeremy White
  • US Coordinator of the Year – Del Smith
  • US Storyteller of the Year – Matthew Williams
  • Sterling Awards:
    • Sam Bowden (AU)
    • Marc Torley (UK)
    • Glas Durboraw (US)
    • Brian Gates (US)
    • Wade Racine (US)
    • Tom Boeckx (BE)

2002

  • Member of the Year – Shaari Ladue
  • Coordinator of the Year – Jim Blaylock
  • Storyteller of the Year – Paul Crawford
  • US Member of the Year – Cathryn Emerson
  • US Coordinator of the Year – Wes Contreras
  • US Storyteller of the Year – George Chance
  • Sterling Awards
    • Dan Fruchterman
    • Patty Thorpe
    • Adam Jarvey
    • Charlie Rose
    • Dan Schmidt
    • Zach Corleissen

2001

  • Member of the Year – Rhona O’Sullivan
  • Coordinator of the Year – M’lissa Wetherell-Moore
  • Storyteller of the Year – Randy Ochs
  • US Member of the Year – David Lydon
  • US Coordinator of the Year –
  • US Storyteller of the Year –
  • Sterling Awards:
    • Dr. Stephen Balfour
    • Jane Izumoto
    • Matt Burke
    • Heidi Preuss
    • Jana W
    • Mark Gilmore (posthumous)

2000

  • Member of the Year – Chris Molsbee

1999

  • Member of the Year – Richard Chilton (CA)